The Ovation Fan Club
The Ovation Fan Club
Forum Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Calendars | Albums | Language
Your are viewing as a Guest. ( logon | register )

Random quote: "Jazz... isn't that just a series of mistakes disguised as musical composition?” - David St. Hubbins of Spinal Tap



Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Is this the right neck?

View previous thread :: View next thread
   Members Forums -> General PostingMessage format
 
BCam
Posted 2018-01-03 2:41 PM (#538647)
Subject: Is this the right neck?


Joined:
October 2014
Posts: 150

I was looking at a for sale ad for a 1979 vintage 1651 "John Lennon" Ovation. The label lists it as a 1651 but the neck inlays look different than any other 1651s I can find online. What do you think?

 

Top of the page Bottom of the page
Standingovation
Posted 2018-01-03 3:15 PM (#538650 - in reply to #538647)
Subject: Re: Is this the right neck?



Joined:
June 2002
Posts: 5751

Location: Phoenix AZ
Looks like a few things wrong. Should be a Legend neck with gold tuners. Plus I'm not sure the 1651 came in sunburst. Where's the electronics? Are you sure the two photos are of the same guitar?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
jdittmer
Posted 2018-01-03 6:42 PM (#538657 - in reply to #538647)
Subject: Re: Is this the right neck?


Joined:
September 2014
Posts: 8

Yeah, that doesn't look right. I own a 1651, and the inlays are different and the tuners are gold. I also don't believe they came in Sunburst. I saw that one online as well and did a double-take
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Love O Fair
Posted 2018-01-03 8:09 PM (#538662 - in reply to #538647)
Subject: Re: Is this the right neck?



Joined:
February 2016
Posts: 791

Location: Spin axis of a California map
I saw that same ad in Sac and thought it looked non-1651ish, especially with no visible electronics and no Legend inlays... but I don't really want a burst right now so I closed it without closer inspection. Glad to know I wasn't the only one "seeing things". Also, the model index here on OFC says the actual Lennon issue was a 1651-7. The one in the ad looks a lot more like an 1111-1 standard Balladeer to me. Maybe it's a sticker swapper scammer (try saying that fast three times).





Edited by Love O Fair 2018-01-03 8:17 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Old Man Arthur
Posted 2018-01-03 9:26 PM (#538663 - in reply to #538647)
Subject: Re: Is this the right neck?



Joined:
September 2006
Posts: 10151

Location: Keepin' It Weird in Portland, OR
Real Quick... If it does not have electronics, and never had electronics, it is not a "16" anything.
HERE are a bunch of 1651 guitars. None look like the guitar in the photos.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
BCam
Posted 2018-01-04 12:10 AM (#538664 - in reply to #538647)
Subject: Re: Is this the right neck?


Joined:
October 2014
Posts: 150

You've confirmed my suspicions, thanks. It just didn't add up. Here's the link to the Craigslist ad in case anyone wants to check out the other photos. Note the typo calling it a 1615 in the description.

https://sacramento.craigslist.org/msg/d/1979-vintage-acoustic-guitar...
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

This message board and website is not sponsored or affiliated with Ovation® Guitars in any way.
Registered to: The Ovation Fanclub™ Copyright (c) 2001
free counters
(Delete all cookies set by this site)