The Ovation Fan Club
The Ovation Fan Club
Forum Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Calendars | Albums | Language
Your are viewing as a Guest. ( logon | register )

Random quote: "There are more love songs than anything else. If songs could make you do something we'd all love one another." -Frank Zappa



Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio

View previous thread :: View next thread
   Members Forums -> General PostingMessage format
 
nervous
Posted 2009-05-29 9:47 PM (#413811)
Subject: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio


Joined:
May 2009
Posts: 325

Location: Utica, NY
Is there any way to know for sure if an XLR equipped Op Pro Studio is actually being phantom powered? There are no indicator lights that I can tell and no mention in the owners guide.

Yes the Phantom power is on at the board and I am using the correct XLR pin 1-to-shell cable.

Just like to be sure that's all. Thanks.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
FlySig
Posted 2009-05-30 12:59 AM (#413812 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio



Joined:
October 2005
Posts: 3957

Location: Utah
I suppose you could pull the battery and see if it powers up. I seem to remember that it should power up by itself when you plug into phantom power, since there is no dummy plug required in the 1/4" jack. But I could be wrong. None of my xlr cables has the grounded shell so my Studio just sits dormant until I push the power button.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
mtnbikerfred
Posted 2009-05-30 2:10 AM (#413813 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio


Joined:
March 2005
Posts: 1421

Location: Orange County, California
there's no Phantom power on the Op-Pro Studio or the VIP.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
TAFKAR
Posted 2009-05-30 6:31 AM (#413814 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio



Joined:
April 2008
Posts: 2985

Location: Sydney, Australia
If you have the right cable, the phantom power will enable the preamp to work without a 1/4" cable plugged in. This does not mean that the phantom power is doing all the work though, it just may be turning on the preamp, which still draws power from the battery.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
nervous
Posted 2009-05-30 9:53 AM (#413815 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio


Joined:
May 2009
Posts: 325

Location: Utica, NY
Originally posted by mtnbikerfred:
there's no Phantom power on the Op-Pro Studio or the VIP.
Well that's a pisser. I didn't look that close and wouldn't have thought that an 'upgraded' model would leave off such a convenient and basic feature but you are correct. Thanks for pointing that out.

For the Op-Pro:

BATTERY PHANTOM: he bi-color LED performs several functions. (1) To indicate power up (2) To indicate low battery and (3) To indicate phantom power for models equipped with an XLR output jack.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
FlySig
Posted 2009-05-30 11:05 AM (#413816 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio



Joined:
October 2005
Posts: 3957

Location: Utah
Originally posted by mtnbikerfred:
there's no Phantom power on the Op-Pro Studio or the VIP.
The pdf download Studio manual doesn't mention phantom power, but the main website does. I don't see any mention of phantom power at all for the VIP. :confused: I distinctly remember there being phantom power for the Studio, and have a vague memory of it being there for the VIP. Now I'm gonna have to play with preamps today to see what is really going on.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
nervous
Posted 2009-06-01 1:54 PM (#413817 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio


Joined:
May 2009
Posts: 325

Location: Utica, NY
The official word from Mr. Keller at Ovation is that the Op Pro Studio cannot be powered via phantom power.

:( :( :( :( :( :(
Top of the page Bottom of the page
mtnbikerfred
Posted 2009-06-01 4:48 PM (#413818 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio


Joined:
March 2005
Posts: 1421

Location: Orange County, California
...or the VIP. It's just not that popular of a feature. In fact very people use the XLR at all.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
PEZ
Posted 2009-06-01 10:37 PM (#413819 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio



Joined:
July 2003
Posts: 3111

Location: Nashville TN.
I use the XLR all the time.
Much stronger signal take the direct boxes and 2nd
cables out out the equipment bag.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
mtnbikerfred
Posted 2009-06-02 4:19 AM (#413820 - in reply to #413811)
Subject: Re: Phantom Power to Op Pro Studio


Joined:
March 2005
Posts: 1421

Location: Orange County, California
I do too, but most people don't. Fewer yet need/understand the benefit of phantom powered devices. As it is, my VIP requires no gain or some attenuation going direct into most of the mixers/PA's I've played it through. The OP-Pro that came in my (now TJ's) U681T sounded better on Phantom. When I upgraded to the Studio, I was at first a little disappointed by (but quickly got over) the lack of phantom power.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

This message board and website is not sponsored or affiliated with Ovation® Guitars in any way.
Registered to: The Ovation Fanclubâ„¢ Copyright (c) 2001
free counters
(Delete all cookies set by this site)